This Privacy Statement seeks to inform as to how Irish Life Health dac (“Irish Life Health”, “we”, “us” or “our”) applies regulatory data protection principles in relation to data processed on www.irishlifehealth.ie.  


This Privacy Statement relates to our data protection practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or data protection practices of other websites.


Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General Statement

Irish Life Health fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information on this website without your consent. Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with applicable data protection and other legislation and the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner-approved Code of Practice on Data Protection for the Insurance Sector.


Irish Life Health is registered with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner to act as a data controller and data processor in relation to the personal information held about you and any other member named on your policy.  Irish Life Health’s registered address is Irish Life Centre, Lower Abbey Street, Dublin 1 and our email address is heretohelp@irishlifehealth.ie.

Collection and use of personal information

Irish Life Health will keep the information you provide about yourself and about any other member named on your policy confidential. We will use it to advise on, provide and administer your policy and other insurance products provided by us or other companies in the Irish Life group and/or commercial partners.  Please do not send us genetic results. 
We will share this information with our third party administrators and any other commercial entity for the purposes above and as required to provide our services and in order to comply with legal obligations imposed on us.  We may share and use this information both inside and outside of the European Economic Area, in confidence, for these purposes. We may in certain circumstances either directly or indirectly share your personal information with other insurers for the purposes of verifying information and determining waiting periods [and with insurance bodies to the extent permitted by law]. If you give us false information or fail to disclose information, we will record this.


We may in certain circumstances either directly or indirectly share your personal information with other insurers for the purposes of verifying information and determining waiting periods and with insurance bodies to the extent permitted by law.  If you give us false information or fail to disclose information, we will record this.

From time to time, we may record your telephone calls with us for verification, training and compliance purposes.

To help improve the level of service we provide, we may on occasions contact you for participation in consumer satisfaction or research surveys.  Your details may be used for these purposes for 12 months after your policy has ceased. 


Important: 
In certain instances, we may need to collect personal information, including medical or other sensitive personal information, from third parties about you and any other member named on your policy. This information will remain strictly confidential and will only be sought and used in order to provide the services set out in your contract with us and for administration of this policy. By entering into a new policy with us, or renewing or amending an existing policy with us, you are also confirming that where relevant, each member of the policy has reviewed this Privacy Statement and given their consent for the disclosure to us and the use of their personal information (including information collected from third parties) in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.   


By ticking the box on any of the ‘Assumptions’ sections of this website, you are giving us permission to process these details for the above purposes. You are also confirming that you have fully explained to each member who requires this insurance cover why we asked for this information and what we will use it for. You are also confirming that each member named on the policy has agreed to this. You should only tick the box on any ‘Assumptions’ page if you fully understand, and have met, all of the above requirements.


Irish Life Health shall record instructions received from you by electronic means via any of our online applications and, in the event of any dispute arising in relation to any instructions or alleged instructions, the record so kept by Irish Life Health shall be proof of such instructions or alleged instructions for the purpose of such dispute.

Right of Access & Rectification

You and other members named on your policy (as applicable) have a right (subject to applicable data protection legislation) to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you and/or them (as applicable).  If you would like a copy of such information, please write to: Customer Services Manager, Irish Life Health, P.O. Box 764, Togher, Cork, Ireland. Please enclose the correct fee (€6.35). Such an instruction must be in writing. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process. 


Should you discover any errors or omissions in the personal information held by us, you or as applicable, the other members named on your policy may have the right to have  such errors corrected, blocked or erased, free of charge, so please contact us by writing to us at: Irish Life Health, P.O. Box 764, Togher, Cork, Ireland.

Direct Marketing

We would like to use your details to provide you with marketing materials about other insurance or financial services being offered either by us or other companies in the Irish Life group. Your details may be used for this purpose for up to 12 months after your policy has ceased. We will request your explicit consent for us to contact you for direct marketing purposes. Where you have already indicated a preference, this will remain unless you subsequently contact us to change this. Should you wish to change your marketing preference, you can do so by calling us on 1890 717 717, emailing us at heretohelp@irishlifehealth.ie or writing to us at: Irish Life Health, P.O. Box 764, Togher, Cork, Ireland. Your marketing preference will not affect any of the services we provide to you, now or in the future 

Security

We have numerous internal procedures as well as computer interfaced protective barriers to keep your personal information as safe and secure as we possibly can.  
Irish Life Health currently uses Transport Layer Security (TLS 1.2) Advanced Encryption System (AES) with 256 bit encryption (high) to secure data transmission on our secure site. TLS & AES  ensures that data travelling between your system and the Irish Life Health web server cannot be read or altered by other computers on the Internet.
We cannot, however, guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information, whether or not relating to you, passing over the Internet via non-secured email.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files and sometimes placed on your computer by a website. Irish Life Health uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, and to enable better service levels. As you browse this website, we will monitor what pages you visit in order to give us aggregate statistics about visitors to our site and their preferences. We store cookies retrieved from external sites you have used to navigate to the Irish Life Health website. The information generated by this type of cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is used by search engines to analyse website activity.  For more information on cookie use within this site, please visit www.irishlifehealth.ie/privacy-and-legal/cookies-policy

Changes to this statement

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates.

Complaints Policy

Should you have any complaints or comments about any product or service provided by Irish Life Health or about your health insurance contract you should:

  • Call our Customer Care line on 1890 717 717 or (021) 4802040 or email us at heretohelp@irishlifehealth.ie; or
  • Send your complaint in writing to Customer Services Manager, Irish Life Health, P.O. Box 764, Togher, Cork.

We will acknowledge your complaint within 5 working days and we will fully investigate it. On completion of our investigation, we will give you a written response of the outcome. If you remain dissatisfied with our handling of or response to your complaint you may refer your complaint to the Financial Services Ombudsman at the following address:

Financial Services Ombudsman Bureau,
3rd Floor, Lincoln House, Lincoln Place, Dublin 2
Lo Call: 1890 882090
Phone: 01 6620899
Fax: 01 6620890E-Mail: enquiries@financialombudsman.ie
Website: www.financialombudsman.ie

If you took out your policy with us online, you can also refer your complaint to the EU’s Online Dispute Resolution platform. Click here for more information.